KEY DATES

Registration fee and hotel
payment deadline
to get Business visa support
15 September 2017

Registration Closes
01 October 2017

Abstract submission Deadline
01 October 2017

Notification of abstract acceptance
15 October 2017

Registration fee and Hotel payment deadline
to get Tourist visa support
15 October 2017

Conference Dates
20 - 24 November 2017

Preliminary program of the conference

21 November Main Hall
22 November Pompeian Hall
22 November Pink Hall
23 November Pompeian Hall
23 November Pink Hall
24 November Pompeian Hall
24 November Pink Hall
POSTER SESSION

Monday, 20th November

Main Hall (Saint Petersburg Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences)

 

9.30 – 11.00

 

Opening of the conference

Welcome speech

Presentation of books and exhibitions

THE EXTRAORDINARY RELATIONSHIP AND LEGACY OF NIKOLAI I. VAVILOV AND HERMANN J. MULLER

Prof. Helen Juliette Muller

University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, USA

11.00 – 11.20  – Coffee break

Plenary session

Moderators – Prof. Nikolay I. Dzyubenko, Dr. Marie Haga

11.20 – 11.45

 

VAVILOV’S COLLECTION OF CULTIVATED PLANTS IN THE POSTGENOMIC ERA

Prof. Nikolay I. Dzyubenko

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

11.50 – 12.15

 

VAVILOV’S HERITAGE IN MODERN SCIENCE

Dr. Ekaterina V.  Zhuravleva

FASO Russia, Moscow, Russia

12.20 – 12.45

 

WHAT WOULD VAVILOV DO TODAY? VAVILOV’S LEGACY IN MODERN PLANT GENETIC RESOURCES COLLECTING AND CONSERVATION

Dr. Marie Haga, Executive Director

Global Crop Diversity Trust, Bonn, Germany

12.50 – 13.50 – Lunch

Moderators – Prof. I. A. Tikhonovich, Dr. Andreas Börner

13.50 – 14.10

IMMUNITY THEORY AS THE KEY PRINCIPLE FOR THE FORMATION OF MICROBIAL-PLANT SYSTEMS

Prof. Igor A. Tikhonovich

Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia

14.15 – 14.35

The acquisition of rachis brittleness in the evolution of Triticeae

Prof. Takao Komatsuda

Institute of Crop Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (NARO), Tsukuba, Japan

14.45 – 15.05

N. I. Vavilov and leningrad university

Prof. Sergey G. Inge-Vechtomov

Saint Petersburg State University; SPb branch of Vavilov Institute of General Genetics of RAS, Saint Petersburg, Russia

15.10 – 15.30

CONSERVATION AND UTILIZATION OF GENEBANK COLLECTIONS – VAVILOV’S HERITAGE

Dr. Andreas Börner¹, , M. Nagel1, M. Agacka-Mołdoch1,2, M. Börner1,3, U. Lohwasser1, D. Riewe1, J. Wiebach1, T. Altmann1,T. A. Pshenichnikova4, E. Khlestkina4

1Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), Gatersleben, Germany

2Institute of Soil Science and Plant Cultivation, State Research Institute, Puławy, Poland

3EnzaZaden, Research and Development B.V., Enkhuizen, The Netherlands

4Institute of Cytology and Genetics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

15.35 – 15.55

Svalbard Global Seed Vault: an ultimate outcome arising from N.I. VaVilov’s ideas

Dr. Aasmund Asdal

NordGen, Alnarp, Sweden

16.00 – 16.20

100 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN INTRODUCING EXOTIC LIVING PLANTS TO ARBORETUM MUSTILA IN FINLAND

Prof. Peter M. A. Tigerstedt

Arboretum Mustila, Finland

16.25 – 16.45 – Coffee break

Moderators – Prof. Isaak Rashal, Dr. Nikolay P. Goncharov

16.45 – 17.05

PROTECTION AND VALORIZATION OF CULTIVATED BIODIVERSITY  - INTERNATIONAL  SCIENTIFIC COOPERATION TO FACE CHALLENGES FOR FOOD AND CLIMATE CHANGING

The Vavilov Collective1 (Lyon, France)

 1 Stéphane Crozat, Director CRBA, Applied Botanical Resources Center, Lyon, France

17.10 – 17.30

DOMESTICATION AND ARCHITECTONICS OF WHEATS

Dr. Nikolay P. Goncharov, V. Y. Vavilova

Institute of Cytology and Genetics of the Siberian Branch of the

RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

17.35 – 17.55

genetic diversity of the local varieties of wheats cultivated in turkey, uzbekistan and tajikistan

Aleksey I. Morgunov, Executive Director

CIMMYT office in Turkey, Ankara, Turkey

18.00 – 18.20

Jānis Lūsis and THE theory of origin of domestic animals

Prof. Isaak Rashal

University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia

Top

 

 

 

Tuesday, 21st November

Main Hall (Saint Petersburg Centre of Russian Academy of Sciences)

 

Plenary session

Moderators – Prof. Yerlan K. Turuspekov, Prof. Elena A. Salina

9.00 – 9.20

 

GENETIC COLLECTIONS FOR FORWARD AND REVERSE PLANT GENETICS

Prof. Elena K. Khlestkina¹, D. A. Afonnikov¹, A. Börner², I. V. Bykova¹, G. V. Vasiliev¹, S. V. Gerasimiva¹, A. Y. Glagoleva¹, E. I. Gordeeva¹, Y. N. Grigoriev¹, A. M. Korotkova¹, T.A. Pshenichnikova¹, K. V. Strygina¹, N. V. Shatskaya¹, N.A. Shmakov¹, O. Y. Shoeva¹, R.S. Yudina¹

¹Institute of Cytology and Genetics of the Siberian Branch of the RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

² Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), Gatersleben, Germany

9.25 – 9.45

 

GENOMICS AND MOLECULAR BREEDING IN CEREALS

Dr. Viktor Korzun

Breeding Technologies Cereals KWS LOCHOW GMBH, Einbeck, Germany

9.50 – 10.10

 

GENETIC DIVERSITY STUDY OF ENDEMIC AND RARE SPECIES OF THE FLORA FROM KAZAKHSTAN BASED ON MOLECULAR AND GENETICS METHODS

Prof. Yerlan K. Turuspekov, S. I. Abugalieva

Institute of Plant Biology and Biotechnology, Almaty, Kazakhstan

10.15 – 10.35

MOLECULAR-GENETIC MARKERS FOR THE PURPOSES OF PLANT BREEDING AND PASSPORTIZATION

Prof. Aleksandr A. Solovyev

Russian State Agrarian University – Moscow Timiryazev Agricultural Academy, Moscow, Russia

10.40 – 11.00 - Coffee break

11.00– 11.20

 

THE IDENTIFIED BARLEY GENEPOOL OF RESISTANCE TO DISEASES

Prof. Olga S. Afanasenko

All-Russian Research Institute of Plant Protection (VIZR), Saint Petersburg, Russia

11.25 – 11.45

MOLECULAR GENETIC ANALYSIS AND PHENOTYPING OF WHEAT LINES CARRYING THE LrW(52) GENE OF LEAF RUST RESISTANCE

Prof. Elena A. Salina, E. Y. Bukatich, M.A. Nesterov, E.S. Skolotneva

Institute of Cytology and Genetics of the Siberian Branch of the

RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

11.50 – 12.10

Identification of DNA markers of yield components in the collection of soybean harvested in Kazakhstan

Prof. Saule I. Abugalieva¹, A. K. Zatybekov¹, S. V. Didorenko², Y. K. Turuspekov¹

¹Institute of Plant Biology and Biotechnology, Almaty, Kazakhstan

² Kazakh Research Institute of Agriculture and Plant Production, Almaty region, Kazakhstan

12.15 – 12.35

GENOMIC SOLUTIONS TO ACCELERATE MARKER-ASSISTED SELECTION AND GENOMIC SELECTION IN WHEAT BREEDING

Dr. Darshna Vyas

LGC Genomics, the United Kingdom

12.40 – 13.40 – Lunch

Moderators  – Prof. Stanislav I. Grib, Prof. Galina A. Batalova

13.40 – 14.00

UTILIZING CROP WILD RELATIVES IN INDIA: PROGRESS, IMPACT AND CHALLENGES

Dr. J. C. Rana , N. K. Krishna Kumar

Bioversity International-India Office, New Delhi, India

14.05 – 14.25

 

STRATEGY AND PRIORITIES OF FIELD CROP BREEDING IN BELARUS

Prof. Stanislav I. Grib

Research and Practical Centre of NAS of Belarus for Arable Farming, Zhodino, Belarus

14.30 – 14.50

 

WINTER TRITICALE BREEDING TRENDS ON THE DON

Prof. Anatoliy I. Grabovets

Don Zonal Research Institution of Agriculture, Rostov region, Russia

14.55 – 15.15

EX SITU COLLECTIONS OF PLANT GENETIC RESOURCES IN THE REPUBLIC OF BELARUS

Dr. Irina S. Matys, F. I. Privalov, S. I. Grib

Research and Practical Centre of NAS of Belarus for Arable Farming, Zhodino, Belarus

15.20 – 15.40 – Coffee break

15.40– 16.00

 

ACCESSING DROUGHT RESISTANT FRUIT TREES FROM CALIFORNIA’S 1800 GOLD RUSH

Dr. C.M. Chantal Toporow¹, Amigo Bob Cantisano², Jenifer Bliss²

¹California Rare Fruit Growers, Redondo Beach, California, USA

² Felix Gillet Institute (FGI), North San Juan, California, USA

16.05 – 16.25

 

THE ROLE OF GENETIC RESOURCES IN CROP BREEDING FOR THE ENVIRONMENTS OF THE EUROPEAN NORTH-EAST OF RUSSIA

Prof. Galina A. Batalova

Research Agricultural Institution of the North-East, Kirov, Russia

16.30 – 16.50

THE ROLE OF SELECTION AND SEED BREEDING UNDER THE CONDITIONS OF IMPORT SUBSTITUTION

Prof. Andrey V. Alabushev

Agrarian Scientific Center "Donskoy", Zernograd, Russia

16.55 – 17.15

STUDYING THE COLLECTION OF GENETIC RESOURCES FOR USE IN RICE BREEDING IN ROSTOV PROVINCE

Prof. Pavel I. Kostylev¹, E. V. Krasnova¹, L. M. Kostyleva²

¹Agrarian Scientific Center "Donskoy", Zernograd, Russia

² Azov-Blacksea Engineering Institute, Zernograd, Russia

17.20 – 17.40

genetic collection of sunflower in the All-RussiaN Research Institute of oil crops

Prof. Yakov N. Demurin, O. B. Borisenko

All-Russian Research Institute of oil crops by V.S. Pustovoit, Krasnodar, Russia

Top

 

18.30 – 21.00 – Friendly dinner

21.00 – 23.00 – ‘Nighttime Saint Petersburg’ sightseeing tour

 

Wednesday, 22nd November

Pompeian Hall (VIR)

 

Section “Young scientists’ workshop”

Moderators – Yerlan K. Turuspekov, Viktor N. Korzun, Eduard B. Khatefov

9.00 – 9.15

GWAS OF QUANTITATIVE TRAITS IN THE COLLECTION OF SPRING WHEAT HARVESTED IN KAZAKHSTAN

Aida M. Baibulatova, Y. K. Turuspekov, S. I. Abugalieva

Institute of Plant Biology and Biotechnology, Almaty, Kazakhstan

9.20 – 9.35

 

IDENTIFICATION OF GENES ASSOCIATED WITH BLACK PIGMENTATION OF SEEDS IN CEREALS, BASED ON TRANSCRIPTOMIC ANALYSIS

Anastasia Yu. Glagoleva1,2, Shmakov N.A.1,2, Shoeva O. Y.2, Vasiliev G.V.2, Shatskaya N.V.2, Börner A.3, Afonnikov D.A.1,2, Khlestkina E.K.1,2

¹Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia

2Institute of Cуtology and Genetics, SB of the RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

3Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), Gatersleben, Germany

9.40 – 9.55

 

COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF THE BIOCHEMICAL CHANGES IN BRASSICA NAPUS L. SEEDS AFTER THE LONG-TERM STORAGE AND ACCELERATED AGING USING THE METABOLOMIC APPROACH

Mikhail P. Bankin1, G.A.Pozhvanov1, A.G.Dubovskaya2, V.A.Gavrilova2, Т.Е.Bilova1, A.A.Frolov1,3, S.S.Medvedev1, G.N.Smolikova

1 Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 VIR, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

3 Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry, Halle (Saale), Germany

10.00 – 10.15

 

FULL-GENOMIC ANALYSIS OF THE ASSOCIATIONS IN THE COLLECTIONS  OF TWO-ROW BARLEY FROM KAZAKHSTAN AND USA

Yulia A. Genievskaya, Y. K. Turuspekov, S. I. Abugalieva

Institute of Plant Biology and Biotechnology, Almaty, Kazakhstan

10.20 – 10.35

 

GENETIC DIVERSITY OF RUSSIAN COMMON FACULTATIVE WHEAT IN THE VIR COLLECTION

Aleksandr V. Dementiev, E.K. Potokina,O.P. Mitrofanova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

10.40 – 10.55

 

MOLECULAR SCREENING OF POTATO VARIETIES BRED IN THE NORTH-WEST OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Natalia S. Klimenko1, O.Yu. Antonova1, N.M. Gadjiyev2, V.A. Lebedeva2, Z.Z. Evdokimova2, O.V. Apalikova1, F.T. Mamadbokirova1, L.I. Kostina1, Т.А. Gavrilenko1

1 VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2Leningrad Research Institute "Belogorka", Leningrad region, Russia

11.00 – 11.15

THE SP AND SGT GENES OF WILD POTATO AS A TARGET FOR GENOME EDITING IN THE COURSE OF DE NOVO DOMESTICATION Ksenia A. Ivanova 1 , S.V. Gerasimova 1, A.V. Kochetov 1, E.V. Rogozina 2, S.D. Kiru 2, E.K. Khlestkina 1

1The Institute of Cуtology and Genetics, SB of the RAS, Novosibirsk, Russian

2The Federal Research Center the N.I.Vavilov All-Russian Institute of Plant Genetic Resources, St. Peterburg, Russia

11.20 – 11.35

GENETIC ANALYSIS OF THE POLLEN FERTILITY RESTORATION CHARACTER IN SUNFLOWER LINES FROM THE VIR COLLECTION

Yulia I. Karabitsina, I. N. Anisimova, N. V. Alpatieva, E. B. Kuznetsova, V. A. Gavrilova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

11.40 – 11.55

VARIABILITY OF ECONOMICALLY VALUABLE BARLEY CHARACTERISTICS DEPENDING ON THE ALLELIC STATUS OF THE SEMI-DWARFING GENE SDW1/DENSO

Serafima B. Teplyakova, N. N. Ivanova, V. I. Khoreva, N. P. Voitsutskaya, O. N. Kovaleva, E. K. Potokina

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

12.00 – 12.20  – Coffee break

12.20 – 12.35

THE MITOCHONDRIAL GENOME ORGANIZATION IN ALLOPLASMATIC LINES OF SUNFLOWER WITH VARIOUS TYPES OF CMS

Maksim S. Makarenko¹, A. V. Usatov¹, V. A. Gavrilova²

¹Academy of biology and biotechnology after D.I. Ivanovsky, Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, Russia

² VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

12.40 – 12.55

 

CONSERVATION OF POTATO IN VITRO MICROTUBERS BY APPLYING CONTAINER TECHNOLOGY

Oksana S. Kolesova

All-Russian Institute of Potato Research by A.G. Lorch, Kraskovo, Russia

13.00 – 13.15

IDENTIFICATION OF FULL SIZE GENE TRANSCRIPT CONTROLLING PHOTOPERIODIC SENSITIVITY IN THE POPULATION OF HEXAPLOID OAT (AVENA SATIVA L.) WITH THE STEP-OUT RACE TECHNOLOGY

Elizaveta A. Grigorieva, P. S. Ylyanich, V. A. Koshkin, I. G. Loskutov, E. K. Potokina

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

13.20 – 13.35

DEVELOPMENT OF THE MICROSATELLITE MARKER SYSTEM TO TEST VARIETAL PURITY OF SOYBEAN SEEDS BASED ON MICROSATELLITE ANALYSIS

Vladimir A. Volkov, М. V. Lebedeva, P. S. Ylyanich, А. А. Vaiman

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

13.40 – 13.55

BREAD WHEAT LINES WITH GENETIC MATERIAL OF RYE, AGROPYRON AND BARLEY

Evgenia V. Chumanova, T.T. Efremova, N.V. Trubacheeva, V.S. Arbuzova

Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

14.00 – 14.15

MOLECULAR GENETIC ANALYSIS OF BROCCOLI ACCESSIONS FROM THE VIR COLLECTION OF BRASSICA OLERACEA VAR. ITALICA

Dmitriy A. Fateev¹, А. М. Artemeva¹, Yu. V. Chesnokov²

¹VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

² Agrophysical Research Institute, Saint Petersburg, Russia

14.20 – 15.20– Lunch

Poster session

Moderators – Аleksandr A. Solovyev, Elena V. Rogozina 

15.20 – 15.35

GRAIN PRODUCTIVITY OF OAT VARIETIES FROM THE GLOBAL PLANT DIVERSITY COLLECTION OF VIR

Aleksey A. Startsev, S. V. Svirkova, A. V. Zaushintsena

Kemerovo State University, Kemerovo, Russia

15.40 – 15.55

EVALUATION OF THE COLLECTION ACCESSIONS OF HULLESS OATS FOR RESISTANCE TO COMMON DISEASES IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF NORTHERN FOREST-STEPPE IN TYUMEN PROVINCE

Yulia S. Ivanova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

FSBI  RIA Northern Trans-Ural Region, Tyumen, Russia

16.00 – 16.15

BIOLOGICAL FEATURES OF INDIAN MUSTARD (BRASSICA JUNCEA CZERN.) FROM THE VIR COLLECTION

Anastasia B. Kurina, А. М. Аrtemieva

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

16.20 – 16.35

PRESERVATION, MAINTENANCE AND EVALUATION OF THE COLLECTION OF BERRY CROPS AT THE POLAR BRANCH OF VIR

Lyubov V. Sukhareva

Branch Polar Experimental Station of  N. I. Vavilov All-Russian Institute of Plant Genetic Resources, Apatity, Russia

16.40 –17.00 – Coffee break

17.00 – 17.15

QUANTITATIVE EVALUATION OF RESISTANCE OF SMALL GRAIN CEREALS VARIETIES TO FUSARIUM HEAD BLIGHT IN THE NORTH-WEST OF RUSSIA

Olga P. Gavrilova, A. S. Orina, T. Yu. Gagkaeva

All-Russian Research Institute of Plant Protection (VIZR), Saint Petersburg, Russia

17.20 – 17.35

FUSARUIM AND ALTERNARIA FUNGI INTERACTION UNDER COMPLEX INFECTION OF OAT GRAIN

Aleksandra S. Orina¹, O. P. Gavrilova¹, T. Yu. Gagkaeva¹, I. G. Loskutov 2,3

¹All-Russian Research Institute of Plant Protection (VIZR), Saint Petersburg, Russia

² VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

³Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia

17.40 – 17.55

ANTIOXIDANT ACTIVITY OF OAT KERNELS (AVENA SATIVA L.)

Yulia I. Vargach¹,  I. G. Loskutov², M. E. Mertvisheva¹

¹All-Russian Horticultural Institute for Breeding, Agrotechnology and Nursery, Moscow, Russia

² VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18.00 – 18.15

RESISTANCE OF PARENTAL AND HYBRID FORMS OF WINTER BARLEY TO THE NET BLOTCH OF LEAVES

Irina L. Astapchuk, U. C.Skibina, N. V. Repko, G. L. Zelensky

I.T. Trubilin Kuban State Agrarian University, Krasnodar, Russia

18.20 – 18.35

POTATO SOURCE MATERIAL FOR BREEDING RESISTANCE TO Y-VIRUS

Elena N. Yurkina, V. A. Volkov, N. A. Chalaya

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

19.00 – Opening of the ‘Record Book’ exhibition by the photoartist Sergey Kischenko

Top

Wednesday, 22nd November

Pink Hall (VIR)

 

Section “N. I. Vavilov’s scientific school (his associates and followers)”

Moderators – Margarita A. Vishnyakova, Irina V. Kotelkina

9.00 – 9.15

AMAZING FINDINGS OF RECENT YEARS

Tatyana B. Avrutskaya

Vavilov Institute of General Genetics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

9.20 – 9.35

 

PREPARING BIBLIOGRAPHY TO THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF VAVILOV’S LAW OF HOMOLOGOUS SERIES IN VARIATION

Muza E. Ramenskaya

Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

9.40 – 9.55

 

Vavilov's ideas: reception in France

Michel Chauvet

French National Institute for Agricultural Research (INRA), Montpellier, France

10.00 – 10.15

 

FIRST DIRECTORS OF VIR: PROMINENT BOTANISTS OF RUSSIA

Igor G. Loskutov

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

10.20– 10.35

N. I. VAVILOV'S CONTRIBUTION IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE GRAIN LEGUMES GENETIC RESOURCES COLLECTION AT VIR Margarita A. Vishnyakova, T. M. Ozerskaya

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

10.40– 10.55

 

UNDESERVEDLY FORGOTTEN NAMES: V. V. MARKOVICH, AN OUTSTANDING EXPERT IN SUBTROPICAL FLORA

Natalia P. Loskutova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

11.00 – 11.20 – Coffee-break

11.20 – 11.35

N. I. VAVILOV’S CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE AGRARIAN SCIENCE IN ABKHAZIA

Eduard Sh. Gubaz¹, L. Ya. Aiba²

¹The Botanical Institute of the Academy of Sciences of Abkhazia, Sukhumi, Abkhazia

²The Abkhazian Research Agricultural Institute of the Academy of Sciences of Abkhazia, Sukhumi, Abkhazia 

11.40 – 11.55

THE RESEARCH WORKS OF N. I. VAVILOV IN HIS STUDENT YEARS

AND OUR EXPERIMENTS ON THE TOPIC OF «SLUGS (SNAILS)…»

Nikolay A. Kudryavtsev, L. A. Zaitseva, E. N. Kudryavtseva, T. E. Rogacheva

All-Russian Scientific Research Institute of Flax, Torzhok, Russia

12. 00 – 12.15

THE BUREAU/DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED BOTANY, 1917–1918

Anastasia A. Fedotova1, N.P. Goncharov2

1St. Petersburg Branch of the Institute for the History of Science and Technology RAS, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2Institute of Cytology and Genetics of SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

12.20 – 12.35

PROJECT “N. I. VAVILOV’S ASSOCIATES”

Margarita A. Vishnyakova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

12.40 – 12.55

THE LEGACY OF N. I. VAVILOV IN UZBEKISTAN

Dilarom Y. Yormatova, Kh. S. Khushvatova

Uzbekistan State University of World Languages, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

13.00 – 14.00 – Lunch

Poster session

 

Section “Applied botany as the science of diversity, evolution, domestication, introduction and use of cultivated plants and their wild relatives”

Moderators – Vojtěch Holubec , Tamara N. Smekalova

14.00 – 14.15

 

Evolution of Aegilops spp. through polyploidy and gene flow with cultivated wheat in Europe

Francois Felber1,2, S. Huynh2,3, C. Parisod3

1 Botanical Museum and Gardens of Canton Vaud, Lausanne, Switzerland

2 University of Neuchâtel, Laboratory of evolutionary genetics, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

3 University of Bern, Institute of Plant Sciences, Bern, Switzerland

14.20 – 14.35

 

THE GENETIC DIVERSITY AND ORIGIN OF CULTIVATED POTATO SPECIES BASED ON THE STUDIES OF THE MATERIALS OF HERBARIUM COLLECTIONS

Tatyana A. Gavrilenko, I. G. Chukhina, O. Y. Antonova, L. Y. Novikova, L. Y. Shipilina

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

14.40 – 14.55

DETECTION OF GENETIC RELATIONS BETWEEN SPECIES OF THE GENUS PRUNUS L. WHEN THEY ARE USED IN STONE FRUIT BREEDING  

Gennadiy V. Eremin

Krymsk Experiment Breeding Station, Branch of VIR, Krymsk, Russia

15.00 – 15.15

COMPARISON OF GENETIC RESOURCES OF RUBUS CHAMAEMORUS L. POPULATION RELATEDNESS, DISTRIBUTION, VEGETATION OF SITES IN THE CZECH REPUBLIC, NORWAY AND SVALBARD

Vojtěch Holubec

Crop Research Institute, Prague, Czech

15.20 – 15.35

GENOME SIZE AS A FACTOR OF MORPHOLOGICAL EVOLUTION IN THE FABEAE (FABACEAE) TRIBE

Andrey A. Sinjushin

Biological Faculty, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

15.40 – 15.55

PALYNOMORPHOLOGICAL DATA TO THE SYSTEMATICS OF THE GOOSEBERRY FAMILY (GROSSULARIACEAE DC)

Olga A. Gavrilova1, O. A. Tikhonova2

1 V. L. Komarov Botanical Institute RAS, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

2  VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

16.00 – 16.20 – Coffee break

Moderators – Vladimir P. Upelniek, Еlena A. Dzyubenko

16.20 – 16.35

THE SUCCESS OF REMOTE HYBRIDIZATION IS THE NEW AGRICULTURAL CROP TRITITRIGIA

Vladimir P. Upelniek1,2, L. P. Ivanova2, N. L. Kuznetsova2, L. P. Kalmykova2,  C.V. Zavgorodny2,

1Vavilov Institute of General Genetics, RAS, Moscow, Russia

2Main Botanical Garden named after N.V. Tsitsin, RAS, Moscow, Russia

16.40 – 16.55

BREEDING THE CULTIVARS OF CLUSTER BEANS (CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA (L.) TRAUB.) FOR RUSSIA

Еlena А. Dzyubenko, N. I. Dzyubenko, Z. S. Vinogradov, N. V.Rakovskaya

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

17.00 – 17.15

INTRODUCTION OF RAPONTICUM CARTHAMOIDES - A NEW FODDER CROP FOR PERM TERRITORY

Vladimir A. Voloshin, D. A. Matolinets

Perm Agricultural Research Institute, Perm region, Russia

17.20 – 17.35

INTRASPECIFIC SYSTEMS OF POLYTYPIC SPECIES: THE DEVELOPMENT OF NATIONAL TRADITIONS

Tamara N. Smekalova, G. V. Talovina

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

17.40– 17.55

POLYTYPIC SPECIES SYSTEMS OF THE GENUS MELILOTUS MILL.

Galina V. Talovina, T. N. Smekalova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18.00 – 18.15

CROP WILD RELATIVES ARE MORE TOLERANT TO SALINITY THAN CULTIVATED CROPS. A CASE STUDY ON CUCUMIS PROPHETARUM L.

Wesam Al Khateeb

Department of Biological Sciences, Yarmouk University, Irbid, Jordan

18.20 – 18.35

STUDY OF CROP WILD RELATIVES IN WESTERN KAZAKHSTAN

Akzhunis A. Imanbaeva, M. Yu. Ishmuratova, G. B. Kopbaeva

Mangyshlak experimental botanical garden, Aktau, Kazakhstan

18.40 – 18.55

IDENTIFICATION OF PLEISTOCENE REFUGIA – CENTERS OF ORIGIN OF СALLUNA VULGARIS (L.) HULL POPULATIONS

Irina V. Petrova1, S. N. Sannikov 1, L. Paule 2

1Botanical Garden of Uals Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences,

Ekaterinburg, Russia

2Technological University, Zvolen, Slovakia

19.10 Visit to the memorial study of N. I. Vavilov

Visit to VIR’s Genebank

 

Top

Thursday, 23rd  November

Pompeian Hall (VIR)

 

Section “Problems of collecting and conservation (ex situ and in situ) of plant genetic resources”

Moderators – Irena G. Chukhina, Axel Diederichsen, Yulia V. Ukhatova

9.00 – 9.15

IMPACT OF N.I. VAVILOV’S CLASSICAL TOOLS ON MODERN MANAGEMENT OF WHEAT GERMPLASM IN GENEBANKS AND FOR WHEAT BREEDING

Dr. Axel Diederichsen

Plant Gene Resources of Canada, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon Research and Development Centre, Saskatchewan, Canada

9.20 – 9.35

 

CONSERVATION OF VIR’S CROP SEED COLLECTION UNDER LOW TEMPERATURES

Galina I. Filipenko, O. I. Silaeva, G. F. Safina, O. N. Zabegaeva, E. A. Baranova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

9.40 – 9.55

 

CRYOCONSERVATION OF BREEDING POTATO VARIETIES

Yulia V. Ukhatova¹, E. V. Oves², N. N. Volkova¹, T. A. Gavrilenko¹

¹VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

²All-Russian research institute of potato farming by A.G. Lorkh, Moscow, Russia

10.00 – 10.15

 

APPLICATION OF PLANT CRYOPRESERVATION TECHNIQUES FOR THE CONSERVATION OF FRUIT AND BERRY CROP COLLECTIONS AT VIR

Vladimir G. Verzhuk, A. V Pavlov, G. I. Filipenko

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

10.20 – 10.35

 

METHODOLOGY OF THE FORMATION AND CONSERVATION OF PLANT COLLECTIONS IN VITRO

Olga I. Molkanova

Tsytsin Main Botanical Garden of Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

10.40 – 10.55

 

PROBLEMS OF IN SITU GENETIC DIVERSITY CONSERVATION FOR CROP WILD RELATIVES IN BELARUS

Sofia A. Dmitrieva, S. S. Savchuk, V. N.Lebedzko

V.F.Kuprevich Institute for Experimental Botany of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus

11.00 – 11.15

INFLUENCE OF VARIOUS CONDITIONS ON SEED GERMINATION OF SOME MEDICINAL PLANTS AFTER LONG-TERM STORAGE

Natalia Y. Svistunova, P. S. Savin

All-Russian Research Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, Moscow, Russia

11.20 – 11.40  – Coffee break

Moderators – Olga P. Mitrofanova, Anatoliy I. Ganya

11.40-11.55

CROPS AND TEMPERATURE TIME SERIES

Lyubov Yu. Novikova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

12.00 – 12.15

 

THE MAJOR ASPECTS OF WORK WITH THE COLLECTION OF SPRING BREAD WHEATS IN VIR

Evgeniy V. Zuev

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

12.20 – 12.35

 

PROSPECTS OF STUDYING AND CONSERVATION OF CROP WILD RELATIVES IN MOLDOVA

Anatoliy I. Ganya

Institute of Genetics, Physiology and Protection of Plants of the Academy of Sciences of Moldova, Kishinev, Moldova

12.40 – 12.55

 

NEW GENETIC RESOURCES FOR IMPROVEMENT OF WHEAT GRAIN QUALITY

Olga P. Mitrofanova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

13.00 – 13.15

ASSESSMENT OF WILD AVENA SPECIES ACCORDING TO FUNCTIONAL CHARACTERS OF QUALITY

Igor G. Loskutov 1, 2, E. V. Blinova¹, A. A. Gnutikov¹

¹VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

² Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia

13.20 – 13.35

 

STUDY OF RICE GENETIC RESOURCES AS APPLIED TO BREEDING TASKS

Tatiana L. Korotenko, I.N. Chukhir, A.A. Petrukhnenko, T.A. Khorina All-Russian Research Institute of Rice, Krasnodar, Russia

13.40 – 13.55

GENETIC DIVERSITY OF THE VIR WORLD POTATO COLLECTION

AND ITS BREEDING VALUE

Stepan D. Kiru

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

14.00 – 14.15

FORMATION OF SIGNIFICANT COLLECTIONS OF THE POTATO GENE POOL IN KAZAKHSTAN IN LINE WITH BASIC BREEDING TRENDS

Valeriy F. Krasavin, A.N. Moshnyakov, E.S. Koibagarov, V.K. Krasavinа

Kazakh Research Institute of Potato and Vegetable Growing, Almaty, Kazakhstan

14.20 – 14.35

STUDY AND EFFECTIVE USE OF THE COLLECTION OF WORLD POTATO GENETIC DIVERSITY ACCORDING TO ITS ECONOMICALLY VALUABLE TRAITS IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF THE REPUBLIC OF BELARUS

Anatoliy V. Chashinsky, V.A. Kozlov, N. V. Rusetsky, E. L. Rakouskaya, Yu. Yakhont, N. V. Niamchomak

Research and Practical Center of NAS of Belarus for Potato, Fruit and Vegetable Growing, Minsk region, Belarus

14.40 – 15.40 – Lunch

Poster session

Moderators – Viktor G. Eremin, Anna M. Artemeva

15.40 – 15.55

MOBILIZATION OF THE HEMP (CANNABIS SATIVA L.) GENE POOL TO CHALLENGE PRIORITY BREEDING PROBLEMS

Sergey V. Grigorev, T.I. Shelenga, K.V. Illarionova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

16.00 – 16.15

DEVELOPMENT OF TRAIT-SPECIFIC COLLECTIONS OF BRASSICA CROPS

Anna M. Artemeva

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

16.20 – 16.35

ECOLOGICAL PLASTICITY AND STABILITY OF TABLE BEET ACCESSIONS FROM THE VIR COLLECTION 

Diana V. Sokolova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

16.40  – 16.55

INTRODUCTION TRENDS OF HEAT-DEMANDING VEGETABLE PLANTS IN THE SOUTH OF WESTERN SIBERIA

Yuriy V. Fotev, V. P. Belousova

Central Siberian Botanical Garden SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

17.00  – 17.15

THE FLAX GENETIC COLLECTION OF VIR: MODERN CONDITION, AND PROSPECTS OF FORMATION AND DEVELOPMENT

Elizaveta A. Porokhovinova, N. B. Bratch, S. N. Kutuzova, A.V. Pavlov

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

17.20 –17.40– Coffee break

17.40– 17.55

STUDY AND DISTRIBUTION OF OIL FLAX (LINUM USITATISSIMUM L. VAR. INTERMEDIA VAV ET ELL.) IN THE MIDDLE URALS

Anatoliy P. Kolotov

Ural Scientific Research Institute of Agriculture, Ekaterinburg, Russia

18.00 – 18.15

WILD SPECIES OF LATHYRUS L. AT VIR: COLLECTION, STUDY AND PRIMARY INTRODUCTION

Marina O. Burlyaeva, A. E. Solovyeva, N. N. Andreeva, N. N. Schukina, A. Sh. Sabitov

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18.20 - 18.35

THE USE OF WILD-GROWING SPECIES OF THE GENUS PRUNUS L. TO BREED ADAPTIVE GRAFTING STOCK OF UNDERSIZED PEACH

Viktor G. Eremin

Krymsk Experiment Breeding Station of VIR, Krymsk, Russia

18.40-18.55

AMPELOGRAPHIC COLLECTION OF THE VAVILOV INSTITUTE Evgeniy N. Kislin

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

19.00-19.15

CORNELIAN CHERRY (CORNUS MAS L.): GENESIS OF UKRAINIAN BREEDING CULTIVARS

Svetlana V. Klimenko

M. M. Gryshko National Botanical Garden of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine

19.20 – 19.35

THE ROLE OF LOCAL COMMUNITIES IN IN SITU/ON-FARM CONSERVATION OF THE LOCAL DIVERSITY OF FRUIT TREES IN CENTRAL ASIA

Mukhabbat K. Turdieva¹, K.I. Baymetov 2, T. Nurmuratuly 3, K.T. Turgunbaev 4, K.T. Shalpykov 5, T.A. Ahmedov 6 , A.S. Saparmyradov 7, A.K. Kayimov 8 ¹Bioversity International, office for Central Asia, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

2 Uzbek Research Institute of Plant Industry, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

3 Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Almaty, Kazakhstan

4 Kyrgyz National Agrarian University, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

5 Innovation Centre of Phytotechnologies of National Academy of Sciences, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

6 Tajik Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

7 Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

8 Tashkent State Agrarian University, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

19.45 Visit to the memorial study of N. I. Vavilov

Visit to VIR’s Genebank

     

Top

 

Thursday, 23rd November

Pink Hall (VIR)

 

Section “Natural immunity of plants to harmful organisms”

Moderators – Evgeniy E. Radchenko, Tatiana Yu. Gagkaeva

9.00 – 9.15

Biomimetics of plant wax nanostructures providing natural immunity to harmful organisms

Prof. Gebeshuber Ille C.

Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria

9.20 – 9.35

 

INHERITANCE OF PLANT RESISTANCE TO INSECTS

Evgeniy E. Radchenko

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

9.40 – 9.55

 

USEFUL EFFECTIVENESS OF VAVILOV’S SCHOOL’S THEORETICAL AND METHODOLOGICAL CONCEPTS IN MODERN IMMUNOLOGICAL AND BREEDING SCIENCE

Galina F. Govorova

Russian State Agrarian University - Moscow Timiryazev Agricultural Academy, Moscow, Russia

10.00 – 10.15

 

GENETIC DIVERSITY OF WILD AVENA SPECIES IN FUSARIUM RESISTANCE

Tatiana Yu. Gagkaeva¹, O. P. Gavrilova¹, A. S. Orina¹, I. G. Loskutov2, 3

¹All-Russian Research Institute of plant protection (VIZR), Saint Petersburg, Russia

² VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

³Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia

10.20– 10.35

 

IDENTIFICATION OF RESISTANCE GENES IN BREAD WHEAT LANDRACES FROM THE VIR COLLECTION USING MOLECULAR MARKERS

Olga A. Baranova¹, N .V. Mironenko¹, N. M Kovalenko¹, O. P. Mitrofanova²

¹All-Russian Research Institute of plant protection (VIZR), Saint Petersburg, Russia

² VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

10.40– 10.55

 

WHEAT BREEDING STRATEGY IN TAJIKISTAN

Hafiz A. Muminjanov1, M. G. Otambekova2, B. Yu. Husenov2

1Sub-regional Office of Food and Agriculture Organization for Central Asia (FAO-SEC), Ankara, Turkey

2Tajik Agrarian University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

11.00-11.15

TRITICUM MILITINAE INTROGRESSIONS INTO BREAD WHEAT AFFECT HOST RESPONSES TO POWDERY MILDEW CHALLENGE

Bulat Islamov1, H. Peusha2, I. Jakobson2, K. Järve2

1Estonian Crop Research Institute, Jõgeva, Estonia

2Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia

11.20 – 11.35

PLANT-INSECT COEVOLUTION AND PLANT IMMUNITY (MOLECULAR ASPECTS)

Aleksandr V. Konarev

All-Russian Research Institute of Plant Protection (VIZR), Saint Petersburg, Russia

11.40 – 11.55

STRAIN COMPOSITION OF Y-VIRUS ON THE WILD POTATO SPECIES COLLECTION

Nina V. Mironenko¹, E.V. Rogozina2,N.A. Chalaya2,E.N.Yurkina2 ,Y. Matsushita3

¹All-Russian Research Institute of plant protection (VIZR), Saint Petersburg, Russia

² VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

³ Institute of Vegetable and Floriculture Science, NARO(NIVFS), Tsukuba, Japan

12.00 – 12.20 – Coffee break

Moderators – Lev G. Tyryshkin, Zoya A.  Kozlovskaya

12.20 – 12.35

IS IT NECESSARY TO STUDY DISEASE RESISTANCE IN CEREALS?

Lev G. Tyryshkin

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

12.40– 12.55

TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF A UNIFIABLE DATABASE ON THE ASSESSMENTS OF PLANT RESISTANCE TO PESTS

Gleb E. Sergeev, V. A. Razdoburdin

All-Russian Research Institute of plant protection (VIZR), Saint Petersburg, Russia

13.00 – 13.15

 

THE MOLECULAR GENETIC ANALYSIS OF PLANT-PATHOGEN INTERACTION IN THE CASE STUDY OF POTATO LATE BLIGHT

Ekaterina A. Sokolova¹, M. A. Kuznetsova2, V. N. Demidova, Т. I. Ulanova2, A. N.

Rogozhin2, Т. I. Smetanina2, O. P. Malyuchenko1, Ya. I. Alekseev1, E. V. Rogozina3, E. E. Khavkin1

¹ All-Russian Research Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology, Moscow, Russia

² Institute of Phytopathology, Moscow region, Russia

³ VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

13.20 – 13.35

NETWORK ORGANIZATION OF ROOT EXTRACTION AND IMMUNITY TO FUSARIUM IN WHEAT PLANTS

Yan V. Pukhalsky¹, A. A. Belimov¹, O. K. Strunnikova¹, A. I. Shaposhnikov¹,

N. I. Vorobyo¹, O. V. Sviridova¹, V. N. Pishchik²

¹All-Russian Institute of Agricultural Microbiology, Saint Petersburg, Russia

² Agrophysical Research Institute, Saint Petersburg, Russia

13.40 – 13.55

ROOT EXUDATION OF VARIOUS GENOTYPES OF WHEAT AND ITS ROLE IN PLANT-MICROBE INTERACTIONS AND SUSTAINABILITY TO ABIOTIC STRESS

Aleksandr I. Shaposhnikov¹, N. M. Makarova 1, O. K. Strunnikova 1, N. A. Vishevskaya 1, V. Y. Shachnazarova 1, A. A. Belimov 1, A. I. Morgunov 2, L. A. Bespalova 3, I. A. Tichonovich

1 All-Russia Research Institute for agricultural microbiology, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center, Ankara, Turkey

3 The Krasnodar Scientific Research Institute of Agriculture, Krasnodar, Russia

14.00 – 15.00Lunch

Poster session

15.00 – 15.15

THE RELEVANCE OF PUCCINIA TRITICINA POPULATIONS STUDIES FOR WHEAT LEAF RUST RESISTANCE BREEDING

Elena I. Gultyaeva, E. L. Shaydayuk

All-Russian Institute of Plant Protection, St. Petersburg, Russia

15.20 – 15.35

CHARACTERIZATION OF SPRING BREAD WHEAT (TRITICUM AESTIVUM L.) VARIETIES FOR POWDERY MILDEW RESISTANCE (BLUMERIA GRAMINIS F. SP. TRITICI).

Tatiana V. Lebedeva, E. V. Zuev

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

15.40 – 15.55

INHERITANCE OF LEAF RUST RESISTANCE IN TWO SAMPLES OF AEGILOPS SPELTOIDES TAUSCH

Maria A. Kolesova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

16.00 – 16.15

SOURCES OF AGE-SPECIFIC RESISTANCE OF WINTER BREAD WHEAT (TRITICUM AESTIVUM L.) AND RARE HEXAPLOID WHEAT (T. COMPACTUM HOST. AND T. SPHAEROCOCCUM PERCIV.) TO THE NORTH CAUCASIAN POPULATIONS OF FUNGAL DISEASE PATHOGENS

Galina V. Volkova1, O.  Yu. Kremneva1, E. V. Gladkova1, O. F. Vaganova1, I. P. Matveeva1, I. L. Astapchuk1, A. G. Khakimova2, N. S. Lysenko2, O. P. Mitrofanova2

1All-Russian Research Institute of biological plant protection, Krasnodar, Russia

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

16.20 – 16.35

THE EFFECT OF ABIOTIC ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS ON CEREAL RESISTANCE TO DISEASES

Anton V. Sidorov, L. G. Tyryshkin

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

16.40 – 17.00 – Coffee break

17.00 – 17. 15

HOST PLANT RESISTANCE IN MAIZE TO THE EUROPEAN CORN BORER: ENDEAVOUR OF LONG-TERM TREND ESTIMATION

Andrey N. Frolov¹,  I.V. Grushevaya¹ , V.G. Garkushka²

¹All-Russian Research Institute of plant protection (VIZR), Saint Petersburg, Russia

² SPA “KOS-MAIS, Krasnodar region, Russia

17.20 – 17.35

GENETIC CONTROL OF SCALD RESISTANCE IN BARLEY LANDRACES

Galina S. Konovalova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

17.40 – 17.55

NEW SOURCE MATERIAL FOR DISEASE RESISTANT APPLE-TREE BREEDING IN BELARUS

Yulia G. Kondratenok, Z. A. Kozlovskaya, T.A. Gashenko

The Institute for Fruit Growing of the NAS of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus

18.00 – 18.15

INITIAL MATERIAL FOR WHITE LUPIN BREEDING

Maria V. Zakharova, M.I. Lukashevitch, N.M. Zaytseva

The Russian Lupin Research Institute, Bryansk, Russia

18.20 – 18.35

SCREENING OF THE DAUCUS CAROTA L. GENE POOL FOR PEST RESISTANCE

Larisa V. Ermolaeva, T.V. Khmelinskaya

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18.45 Visit to the memorial study-museum of N. I. Vavilov

Visit to VIR’s Genebank

Top

 

Friday, 24th  November

Pompeian Hall (VIR)

 

Section Modern technologies in the study of plant genetic resources”

Moderators –Tatiana A. Gavrilenko, Aleksandr P. Yermishin

9.00 – 9.15

THE RFL-PPR GENES AND PROSPECTS OF THEIR USE IN BREEDING AND GENETIC STUDIES

Irina N. Anisimova, N. V. Alpatieva, Yu. I. Karabitsina, V. A. Gavrilova, T.A. Gavrilenko, E.E. Radchenko

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

9.20 – 9.35

 

MUTANT POPULATION DEVELOPMENT OF HEXAPLOID WHEAT KITAHONAMI (TRITICUM AESTIVUM L.) AS A GENETIC RESOURCE FOR THE CROP IMPROVEMENT

Youko Oono

Institute of Crop Science, National Agriculture and Food Research

Organization (NARO), Tsukuba, Japan

9.40 – 9.55

 

GENETIC MATERIAL INTROGRESSION OF THE WILD ALLOTETRAPLOID POTATO SPECIES SOLANUM STOLONIFERUM INTO DIPLOID INTERSPECIFIC HYBRIDS WITH S. TUBEROSUM

Aleksandr P. Yermishin¹, A. V. Levy¹, E. V. Voronkova¹, O. Y. Antonova², T. A. Gavrilenko²

¹Institute of Genetics and Cytology of the NASB , Minsk, Belarus

² VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

10.00 – 10.15

 

INTROGRESSION OF THE GENETIC MATERIAL OF MEXICAN DIPLOID B-GENOME SPECIES IN THE PROGENIES OF INTERSPECIFIC SOMATIC HYBRIDS WITH CULTIVATED POTATO

Olga Yu. Antonova, R. Thieme, T. A. Gavrilenko

1 VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 Julius Kühn-Institut, Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants, Institute for Breeding Research on Agricultural Crops, OT Groß Lüsewitz, Germany

10.20 – 10.35

 

ANALYSIS OF INHERITANCE OF RESISTANCE TO X AND Y VIRUSES OF POTATOES USING MOLECULAR GENETIC MARKERS

Viktoria A. Biryukova¹, I. V. Smyglya¹, V. A. Zharova¹, M. P. Beketova², A. A. Meleshin¹, A. V. Mityushkin¹

¹All-Russian Institute of  Potato Research by A.G. Lorch,  Kraskovo, Russia

² All-Russia Research Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology, Moscow, Russia

10.40 – 10.55

 

DIVERGENCE OF BRASSICA L. AND RAPHANUS L. ON THE EXAMPLE OF THE FRIGIDA GENE

Oksana A. Fadina

All-Russia Research Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology, Moscow, Russia

11.00 – 11.15

ANALYSIS OF CARBOHYDRATE METABOLISM GENES AND THEIR USE FOR PHYLOGENY STUDIES IN SOLANUM SECT. LYCOPERSICUM)

Maria A. Slugina

Research Center of Biotechnology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

11.20 – 11.35

SUCROSE SYNTHASE GENE IN FABEAE SPECIES: IDENTIFICATION, VARIABILITY AND EXPRESSION PROFILE

Elena A. Dyachenko, M. A. Slugina

Research Center of Biotechnology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

11.40 – 12.00  – Coffee break

Moderators – Elena K. Potokina, Irina N. Leonova 

12.00 – 12.15

 

GENETIC DIVERSITY OF SIBERIAN SPRING BREAD WHEAT VARIETIES IN THE LOCI DETERMINING RESISTANCE TO FUNGAL DISEASES: GENOME WIDE ASSOCIATION STUDY

Irina N. Leonova, E. S. Skolotneva, A. I. Stasyuk, E. A. Salina

Institute of Cytology and Genetics of Siberian branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

12.20 – 12.35

 

DEVELOPMENT OF F1 HYBRID POPULATION AND THE HIGH-DENSITY LINKAGE MAP FOR EUROPEAN ASPEN (POPULUS TREMULA L.) USING RADSEQ TECHNOLOGY

Elena K. Potokina, A. Zhigunov, P. Ulianich, M. Lebedeva, P. Chang, S. Nuzhdin

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

12.40 – 12.55

 

GENETIC CERTIFICATION OF WILD AND CULTIVATED PLANTS BASED ON THE ANALYSIS OF RAPD- AND ISSR- MARKERS

Bulat R. Kuluev, E. V. Mikhaylova, A. R. Kuluev, R. S. Rahmangulov, A.V. Chemeris

Institute of Biochemistry and Genetics, Ufa Research Centre, RAS, Ufa, Russia

13.00 – 13.15

PREPARATION AND USE OF GENETICALLY MARKED LINES OF BREAD WHEAT FOR THE STUDY OF GENES CONTROLLING ADAPTATION AND RESISTANCE TO STRESS

Tatiana T. Efremova, E. V. Chumanova, V. S. Arbuzova

Institute of Cytology and Genetics of Siberian branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

13.20 – 13.35

PATHWAYS OF GENOME REORGANIZATION IN WHEAT- RYE HYBRIDS

Olga G. Silkova¹, D. B Loginova¹., E. A.Volodina¹, Yu. N. Ivanova¹, E. B. Bondarevich², L. A. Solovey², E. A. Sycheva², N .I. Dubovets²

¹Institute of Cytology and Genetics of Siberian branch of the Russian academy of sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

² Institute of Genetics and Cytology, Minsk, Belarus

13.40 – 13.55

ALLELIC DIVERSITY OF THE PPD AND VRN GENES IN DAGHESTANI BARLEY ACCESSIONS

Renat A. Abdullaev¹, N.V. Alpatieva¹, I. A. Zveinek¹, B. A. Batasheva²,

I. N. Anisimova¹, E. E. Radchenko¹

¹VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

²Daghestan Experimental Station of VIR, Derbent, Russia

14.00 – 15.00 – Lunch

Poster session

Moderators – Natalia G. Osmolovskaya, Galina I. Pendinen

15.00 – 15.15

THE COMPONENT COMPOSITION OF GLIADIN IN THE TETRAPLOID SPECIES TRITICUM CARTHLICUM NEVSKI.

Galina V. Tobolova

State Agrarian University of Northern Zauralye, Tyumen, Russia

15.20 – 15.35

IDENTIFICATION OF INDIVIDUAL CHROMOSOMES IN COTTON MONOSOMICS USING THE TRANSLOCATION TESTER LINES

Marina F. Sanamyan, Sh. U. Bobokhujaev

National University of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

15.40 – 15.55

METABOLIC RESPONSE OF AMARANTHUS CAUDATUS L. AND AMARANTHUS CRUENTUS L. LEAVES TO SUBLETHAL ZINC AND CADMIUM EXPOSURE

Natalia G. Osmolovskaya

Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia

16.00 –16.20 – Coffee break

16.20 – 16.35

MARKER-AIDED RICE BREEDING FOR SUBMERGENCE TOLERANCE AS A FACTOR OF WEED CONTROL

Elena V. Dubina¹, S. V. Garkusha1, P. I.Kostiylev2, L. V. Esaulova1, I. V. Balyasniyi1, T. X. Dinh3, L. H. Le3

¹All-Russian Rice Research Institute, Krasnodar, Russia

² I.G. Kalinenko All-Russian Research Institute of Grain Crops, Zernograd, Russia

³ Agricultural Genetics Institute,  Hanoi, Vietnam

16.40 – 16.55

CHARACTERISTICS OF TOPSET ONION ALLIUM × PROLIFERUM (MOENCH) SCRAD. &WILD. FROM THE COLLECTION OF VIR

Galina I. Pendinen 1, V. E. Chernov 1, V. V. Rodigina 2

¹VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 Saint Petersburg State Technological Institute (Technical University), Saint Petersburg, Russia

17.00 – 17.15

SCREENING HYBRID FAMILIES OF BLACK CURRANTS USING MOLECULAR MARKERS

Sergey D. Knyazev, M. A. Keldibekova, A.V. Pikunova, M. V. Tovarnitskaya

All-Russian Research Institute of Fruit Crop Breeding, Orel Region, Russia

     

Top

 

Friday, 24th November

Pink Hall

 

Section “Modern plant breeding: problems and achievements”

Moderators – Eduard B. Khatefov, Aleksandr A. Zubkovich 

9.00 – 9.15

FEATURES OF EXPRESSION OF IMPORTANT AGRONOMIC TRAITS IN SPRING FORMS OF COMMON WHEAT OBTAINED BY MARKER-AIDED SELECTION FROM CROSSES BETWEEN WINTER AND SPRING FORMS

Anatoliy I. Stasyuk, I. N. Leonova, E. A. Salina

Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

9.20 – 9.35

 

DEVELOPMENT OF WHEAT GENETIС DIVERSITY FOR DISEASE RESISTANCE IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF WESTERN SIBERIA

Vladimir P. Shamanin¹, I. V. Pototskaya¹, A. S. Chursin¹, O. G. Kuzmin¹, S. S. Shepelev¹, V. E. Pozherukova¹, A. I. Morgunov²

¹Omsk State Agrarian University named after P.A. Stolypin, Omsk, Russia

²CIMMYT-Turkey, Ankara, Turkey

9.40 – 9.55

 

A METHOD OF DEVELOPING REDYPLOID LINES FROM

TETRAPLOID POPULATIONS OF MAIZE

Eduard B. Khatefov

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

10.00 – 10.15

 

OBTAINING 56-CHROMOSOME APOMICTIC MAIZE-TRIPSACUM HYBRIDS BY USING MAIZE LINES ENGAGED IN HYBRID BREEDING

Pavel A. Panikhin¹, V. A. Sokolov1,2

¹Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biology, RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

² VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

10.20– 10.35

 

CORE ELEMENTS FOR IMPROVING EFFECTIVENESS OF SPRING BARLEY BREEDING

Aleksandr A. Zubkovich¹, B. Yu. Anoshenko², N. V. Zubkovich¹, O. V. Marchuk¹

¹The Research and Practical Center of the NASB Arable Farming, Zhodino, Belarus

² Central Botanical Garden of the NASB, Minsk, Belarus

10.40– 10.55

 

WINTER WHEAT BREEDING FOR GRAIN QUALITY IN THE SOUTH-EASTERN ENVIRONMENTS OF THE CENTRAL BLACK SOIL ZONE

Boris A. Dorokhov

V.V. DokuchaevScientific Research Institute of Agriculture of the Central-Chernozem zone, Kamennaya Steppe, Voronezh region, Russia

11.00 – 11.15

THE RESULTS OF THE WORK ON FRUIT AND BERRY CROP BREEDING IN CRIMEA

Aleksandr I. Sotnik, R. D. Babina, V. V. Tankevich, N. A. Litchenko, Z. I. Arifova

Nikitskiy Botanical Garden, Yalta, Russia

11.20 – 11.40 – Coffee break

Moderators – Mira L. Ponomareva, Tatiana A. Rozhmina

11.40 – 11.55

 

STUDYING THE GENETIC POTENTIAL OF WINTER RYE AND ITS UTILIZATION IN BREEDING PRACTICE

Mira L. Ponomareva, S. N. Ponomarev, G. S. Mannapova

Tatar Scientific Research Institute of Agriculture, Kazan, Russia

12.00 – 12.15

 

THE YIELD AND ENVIRONMENTAL STABILITY OF SPRING WHEAT VARIETIES BRED AT ULYANOVSK RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF THE MIDDLE VOLGA REGION

Vladimir G. Zakharov, O. D. Yakovleva

Ulyanovsk Research Institute of Agriculture, Ulyanovsk, Russia

12.20 – 12.35

 

INHERITANCE AND HERITABILITY OF QUANTITATIVE TRAITS IN F2 HYBRIDS OF SPRING BARLEY

Laura A. Tokhetova, A.Demesinova, M.Bekova

Kazakh Research Institute of rice growing named of I.Zhahaev, Kyzylorda, Republic of Kazakhstan

12.40– 12.55

SOURCE MATERIAL OF SPRING BREAD WHEAT FOR RESISTANCE TO ABIOTIC ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS

Vladimir V. Novokhatin

Research Institute of Agriculture for Northern Trans-Ural Region, Tyumen region, Russia

13.00 – 13.15

 

ADAPTATION AND IMPORTANCE OF LOCAL WHEAT LANDRACES IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF CENTRAL TAJIKISTAN

Mavlon Pulodov, Z. Muminshoeva, F. Pulodov

National Republican Centre of Genetic Resources TAAS, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

13.20 – 13.35

BIOCHEMICAL PARAMETERS OF OAT SEED QUALITY

Svetlana V. Svirkova, A. V. Zaushintsena, A. A. Startsev

Kemerovo State University, Kemerovo, Russia

13.40 – 13.55

THE ROLE OF FLAX GENETIC DIVERSITY IN SOLVING THE PROBLEM OF IMPORT SUBSTITUTION INDUSTRIALIZATION

Tatiana A. Rozhmina, L. N. Pavlova, I. A. Kuzemkin

All-Russian Flax Research Institute, Torzhok, Russia

14.00 – 15.00 – Lunch

Poster session

Moderators – Aigul I. Abugalieva, Evgeniy A. Simakov

15.00 – 15.15

GENETIC VARIABILITY STUDIES OF SOME QUANTITATIVE TRAITS IN COWPEA (VIGNA UNGUICULATA l. [WALP.] ) UNDER WATER STRESS

Dr. Auwal I. Magashi¹, L. D. Fagwalawa¹, M. B. Ibrahim ²

1Kano University of Science and Technology, Wudil, Kano State, Nigeria

²Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria, Nigeria

15.20 – 15.35

CLASSIFICATION OF OIL CROP GENETIC RESOURCES ACCORDING TO FATTY ACIDS CONTENT FOR QUALITY-TARGETED BREEDING

Aigul I. Abugalieva

Kazakh Research Institute of Agriculture and Plant Growing, Almalybak, Kazakhstan

15.40 – 15.55

Source material for potato breeding in the environments of Tyumen Province

Yuriy P. Loginov

State Agricultural Institute of Northern Zauralie, Tyumen, Russia

16.00 – 16.15

COMPETITIVE POTATO VARIETIES OF DIFFERENT TARGET USE

Evgeniy A. Simakov, A. V. Mityushkin, A. A. Zhuravlev, V.A. Zharova, A. V. Mityushkin

A. G. Lorch All-Russian Research Institute of Potato Growing, Moscow region, Russia

16.20 – 16.35

SOURCES OF VALUABLE ECONOMIC TRAITS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW POTATO CULTIVARS

Elena P. Shanina, M. A. Stafeeva, E. M. Klyukina

Ural Scientific Research Institute of Agriculture, Yekaterinburg, Russia

16.40 – 17.00 – Coffee break

17.00 – 17.15

USING SELF-FERTILE AUTOTRIPPING LINE OF ALFALFA FOR BREEDING IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF SVERDLOVSK PROVINCE Maksim A. Tormozin, A. E. Nagibin, A. A. Zyryantseva

Ural Research Institute of Agriculture, Ekaterinburg, Russia

17.20 – 17.35

COMPARATIVE ASSESSMENT OF PRODUCTIVITY IN NEW AND PROMISING WINTER WHEAT VARIETIES IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF CENTRAL TAJIKISTAN

T. A. Bukhoriev, M. O. Tukhtaev

National Republican Centre of Genetic Resources of the TAAS, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

17.40 – 17.55

STUDYING THE GENETIC RESOURCES COLLECTION OF TABLE CARROTS WITH DIFFERENT ROOT COLOR FOR THE USE IN BREEDING

Aleksandr V. Kornev, V. I. Leunov, A. N. Khovrin

All-Russian Research Institute of Vegetable Growing, Moscow, Russia

18.00 – 18.15

USING THE GENETIC DIVERSITY OF VEGETABLE CROPS FOR BREEDING IN CENTRAL ASIA AND THE CAUCASUS

Ravza F. Mavlyanova

World Vegetable Center, Regional Office for Central Asia and the Caucasus, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

 

18.20 – Pompeian Hall (VIR)

 

Poster presentations’ discussion

Conference resolution; closing of the conference

Top

POSTER SESSION

22nd ‒ 24th  November

Section “N. I. Vavilov’s scientific school”
Section “Applied botany as the science of diversity, evolution, domestication, introduction and use of cultivated plants and their wild relatives”
Section “Problems of collecting and conservation of plant genetic resources”
Section “Natural immunity of plants to harmful organisms”
Section “Modern technologies in the study of plant genetic resources”
Section “Modern plant breeding: problems and achievements”


Section “N. I. Vavilov’s scientific school (his associates and followers)”

 

1

THE ROLE OF N. I. VAVILOV’S TEACHINGS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF POTATO BREEDING IN UKRAINE

Anatoliy A. Podgaietsky

Sumy National Agrarian University, Sumy, Ukraine

2

N. I. VAVILOV AND THE BEGINNING OF THE BREEDING WORK IN KAMENNAYA STEPPE

Viktor I. Turusov, B. A. Dorokhov

Scientific Research Institute of Agriculture of the Central-Chernozem zone, , Voronezh region, Russia

 

Section “Applied botany as the science of diversity, evolution, domestication, introduction and use of cultivated plants and their wild relatives”

 

 

1

HISTORY OF ORIGIN OF THE APPLE-TREE CULTIVAR VYDUBETSKAIA PLAKUCHAIA

Inna V. Goncharovskaya , V. V. Kuznetsov

M.M. Gryshko National Botanical Garden of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine, Kyiv

 

2

THE ROLE OF APPLIED GENETICS IN SOLVING PROBLEMS OF BOTANY AND BREEDING OF WINTER RYE

Vladimir  D.  Kobylyansky, O. V. Solodukhina

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

3

DIVERSITY OF STONE SHAPES IN NATURAL POPULATIONS OF PRUNUS ARMENIACA L. IN MOUNTAIN DAGHESTAN

Jalaludin .M. Anatov

Mountain Botanical Garden DSC RAS, Makhachkala, Russia

 

4

SPECIFIC DIVERSITY OF THE GENUS LYCOPERSICON (TOURN.) MILL. IN THE VIR COLLECTION

Irina A. Khrapalova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

5

Amaranth in Azerbaijan

Nazim M. Yusifov, K. Sh. Dashdemirov, Sh. A. Amirov

Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, Ganja

 

6

CYTOLOGICAL AND ECOLOGICAL ADAPTIVE CHANGES OF MALUS MILL. IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF  ALTITUDINAL ZONATION

Tamara H. Kumakhova1, A. S. Voronkov2,3

1Russian State Agrarian University – Moscow Timiryazev Agricultural Academy, Moscow, Russia

2Institute of plant physiology RAS named K.A. Timiryazev, Moscow, Russia

3State humanitarian-technological university, Orekhovo-Zuyevo, Russia

 

7

IMPROVEMENT OF DEGRADED PASTURES BY INTERCROPPING SEEDS OF WILD GRASSES

Natalia V. Kilyazova

Kyrgyz Research Institute of Animal and Pasture, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

 

8

CROP WILD RELATIVES AND WILD PLANTS FOR FOOD PRODUCTION IN AZERBAIJAN

Yakub I. Guliev

Agrarian Research and Information Counselling Centre, Baku, Azerbaijan

 

 

Top (POSTER SESSION)

Section “Problems of collecting and conservation (ex situ and in situ) of plant genetic resources”

 

1

DEVELOPMENT AND STUDY OF THE COLLECTION OF MISCANTHUS IN WESTERN SIBERIA

Natalia V. Burmakina, I.A. Meshcheriakova, S.V. Bannikova, A.S. Rozanov, S.E. Peltek

The Institute of Citology and Genetics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

2

THE GENUS ASTER L. IN THE VIR COLLECTION

Marina V. Vasileva

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

3

BERRY AND FRUIT IN VITRO COLLECTION AT VIR

Svetlana E. Dunaeva, L.E. Shuvalova, M.M. Cherepko, S.Yu.Orlova, O.A.Tichonova, T.A. Gavrilenko

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

4

VARIABILITY OF BLUE LUPINE SEEDS FROM THE VIR COLLECTION (MORPHOLOGY AND PROTEIN SPECTRA)

Elli E. Eggy, G. P. Egorova, I. P. Gavriluk

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

5

THE DON LOCAL GRAPE VARIETIES UNDER THE CLIMATE CHANGE CONDITIONS

Ludmila G. Naumova1, L. Yu. Novikova2

1 Ya.I. Potapenko All-Russian Research Institute of Viticulture and Winemaking, Novocherkassk, Russia

2 VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

6

DYNAMICS OF seed germination IN pea (Pisum sativum L.) fOR DIFFERENT APPLICATIONS during ACCELERATED AGEING

Guzel F. Safina , E. V. Semenova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

7

STORAGE OF SEEDS OF SIBERIAN CROP VARIETIES IN THE UNDERGROUND STORAGE FACILITY

Nadezhda N. Storozheva

M. G. Safronov Research Institute of Agriculture, Yakutsk, Russia

8

GENETIC DIVERSITY ADDED TO THE GENE POOL OF VIR’S WINTER BREAD WHEAT COLLECTION IN 2006–2016

Anida G. Khakimova, N. P. Vojtsutskaya, O. P. Mitrofanova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

9

COLLECTION OF THE GENUS CUCUMIS L. during the last decade AND THEIR VARIATION in fruit and seed traits

K. Tanaka 1, K. Kato 2

1 Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Hirosaki, Japan

2 Graduate School of Environmental and Life Science, Okayama University, Okayama, Japan

10

Combating Viruses in Microplants of Three Cultivated Potato Species (Solanum tuberosum L., S. phureja Juz. & Buk. and S. stenotomum Juz. & Buk.) by the Combined Thermo- and Chemotherapy Method

Olga V. Apalikova, O. Yu. Antonova, Yu. V. Ukhatova,  Е. А. Krylova, О. Yu. Shuvalov, А. R. Shuvalova, Т. А. Gavrilenko

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

Top (POSTER SESSION)


Section “Natural immunity of plants to harmful organisms”

 

 

1

LEAF RUST RESISTANCE OF DURUM WHEAT VARIETIES FROM THE VIR COLLECTION

Anna  S. Andreeva

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

2

DEVELOPMENT OF SOURCE MATERIAL WITH COMBINED RESISTANCE TO BIOTIC (LATE BLIGHT) AND ABIOTIC (EXCESSIVE SUBSTRATE ACIDITY) STRESS FACTORS FOR POTATO BREEDING PURPOSES

Nadezhda M. Zoteyeva, I. A. Kosareva

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

3

SCAB RESISTANT SPRING BREAD WHEAT ACCESSIONS AND THEIR BREEDING CHARACTERISTICS IN DIFFERENT REGIONS OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Maria  M. Kovaleva1, E. V. Zuev1, A. N. Brykova1, V. A. Loseva2, M. A. Akhmedov3,

Yu. V. Afanaseva4

1 VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2Yekaterinino VIR’s experimental station, Tambov region, Russia

3Dagestan VIR’s experimental station, Dagestan, Russia

4VSTISP’s Center of genepool and bioresources, Moscow, Russia

 

4

FEEDING BEHAVIOR PECULIARITIES OF CEREAL APHIDS ON OATS VARIETIES WITH DIFFERENT RESISTANCE

Tatiana  L.  Kuznetsova, M. A. Chumakov 

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

5

RESISTANCE TO RUST IN LINES OF VIR’S FLAX GENETIC COLLECTION

Sofia  N. Kutuzova, E. A. Porokhovinova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

6

RESISTANCE OF POTATO VARIETIES TO PHYTOPHTHORA INFESTANS UNDER THE CONDITIONS OF EPIPHYTOTIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE DISEASE

Aleksey K. Novoselov, I. V. Kim, L. A. Novoselova

Primorsky Scientific Institute of Agriculture, Ussuriysk, Russia

 

7

GREENBUG RESISTANCE IN BARLEY ACCESSIONS FROM AFGHANISTAN AND PAKISTAN

Еvgeniy Е. Radchenko, T. L. Kuznetsova, M. A. Chumakov, I. A. Zveinek

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

8

RESISTANCE OF BARLEY CULTIVARS TO HARMFUL ORGANISMS DEPENDING ON THEIR ORIGIN

Alla  G. Semenova1, A. V. Anisimova2

1Saint Petersburg State Agrarian University, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

2All-Russian Research Institute of Plant Protection, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

9

THE ISSUE OF LONG-TERM RESISTANCE OF THE ABRUZZI WINTER RYE TO LEAF RUST

Olga  V. Solodukhina, V. D. Kobylyansky

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

10

PATHOTYPE-SPECIFIC RESISTANCE OF CULTIVATED POTATO SPECIES ACCESSIONS TO THE CAUSAL AGENT OF WART SYNCHYTRIUM ENDOBIOTICUM (SCHILB.) PERC.

Aleksandr V. Khiutti1, O. Y. Antonova2, O. S. Afanasenko1, T. A. Gavrilenko2

1All-Russian Institute of Plant Protection, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

2VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

11

RESISTANCE BARRIERS OF GRAIN CROPS TO CEREAL APHIDS

Mikhail A. Chumakov, T. L. Kuznetsova 

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

         

 

Top (POSTER SESSION)

Section Modern technologies in the study of plant genetic resources”

 

1

Variability of the chloroplast trnL gene intron in the genus Malus Mill. and related Rosaceae Juss. species from the VIR collection

Ksenia V. Boris 1, M. A. Filyushin 2

1 Vavilov Institute of General Genetics RAS, Moscow, Russia

2 Institute of Bioengineering, Federal Research Center of Biotechnology RAS, Moscow, Russia

2

The use of NMR-technique in chemosystematic plant study

Sara E. Zhumabayeva1, N. N. Poplavsky 1, A. M. Gibadilova 2

1 Sh. Ualikhanov Kokshetau State University, Kokshetau, Kazakhstan

2 Kokshetau High Medical College, Kokshetau, Kazakhstan

3

Molecular markers for increasing efficiency of wheat genetic resources utiliZation in breeding. Wheat genome origin according to protein markers.

Aleksey V. Konarev, I. P.Gavriljuk,  N. K. Gubareva, T. I. Peneva, I. N. Perchuk, E. E. Eggi

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

4

METABOLOMICS: A NEW TOOL TO WORK WITH PLANT GENETIC RESOURCES

Aleksey V. Konarev 1, T.V. Shelenga 1, A. E. Solovjeva 1, I.G. Loskutov 1, A.L. Shavarda N.I. Dzyubenko 1

1VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2V.L. Komarov Botanical Institute of the RAS, Saint Petersburg, Russia

5

Screening of THE pea collection for tolerance to Aluminum toxicity of acid soils

Elena V.Semenova1,  I. A. Kosareva1, M. A. Vishnyakova1 , S. I. Loskutov2 , A. A. Belimov2

 1 VIR,, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 All-Russian Research Institute for Agricultural Microbiology, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

6

ANALYSIS AND REGISTRATION IN THE GLIADIN SPECTRA OF TRITICALE ACCESSIONS RESISTANT TO BROWN RUST FROM THE VIR COLLECTION

Tatiana I. Peneva, E. Yu. Kudryavtseva

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

7

COMPREHENSIVE MOLECULAR CYTOGENETIC STUDY OF THE GENOMES OF PLANTS GROWN ON THE BOARD OF THE SPACECRAFT

Tatiana E. Samatadze, E. D. Badaeva, O. Yu. Yurkevich, N. L. Bolcheva, V. A. Zochuk,

A. V. Amosova, O. V. Muravenko

Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology RAS, Moscow, Russia

8

STUDYING APPLE-TREE GENETIC RESOURCES USING DNA-MARKING TECHNOLOGIES

Elena V. Ulyanovskaya, I. I. Suprun, S. V. Tokmakov, T. V. Bogdanovich

North Caucasian Regional Research Institute of Horticulture and Viticulture, Krasnodar, Russia

9

VARIABILITY OF STARCH GRANULE MORPHOLOGY ASSESSED IN THE COLLECTION OF POTATO CULTIVARS AND HYBRIDS

Vadim K. Khlestkin, T. V. Erst, A. D. Safonova., N. I. Polukhin

The Institute of Cуtology and Genetics, SB RASs, Novosibirsk, Russia

10

DEVELOPMENT AND MOLECULAR GENETIC CHARACTERISTICS OF THE COLLECTION OF SELF-FERTILE LINES OF WINTER RYE (SECALE CEREALE L.)

Viktoria E. Shymko, I. A.Gordei

Institute of Genetics and Cytology at NAS B, Minsk, Belarus

11

Variability of microsatellite loci in apple landraces (Malus domestica Borkh.) from THE VIR collection

Anna V. Shlyavas 1, A. S. Sidnin 2, A. A. Trifonova 3, I. N. Shamshin 4, K. V. Boris 3

1 VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 Volgograd Experimental Station of VIR, Volgograd region, Russia

3 Vavilov Institute of General Genetics RAS, Moscow, Russia

4 Michurinsk state agrarian university, Michurinsk, Russia

12

Identification of high-molecular-weight glutenin subunit genes in European bread wheat cultivars using DNA markers

Marina A. Tikhonova, R. Koppel, A. Ingver

Estonian Crop Research Institute, Jõgeva, Estonia

13

CHARACTERISTICS OF TOPSET ONION ALLIUM × PROLIFERUM (Moench) Schrad. &Wild. FROM THE VIR COLLECTION

Vladimir E. Chernov 1, G. I. Pendinen 1, V. V. Rodigina 2

1 VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 Saint Petersburg State Technological Institute (Technical University), Saint Petersburg, Russia

14

Screening of THE pea collection for tolerance to Aluminum toxicity of acid soils

Elena V.Semenova1, I. A. Kosareva1 , M. A. Vishnyakova1 , S. I. Loskutov2 , A. A. Belimov2

 1 VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 All-Russia Research Institute for Agricultural Microbiology, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

15

PHYLOGENETIC ASSESSMENT OF ACONITUM L. SPECIES FROM KAZAKHSTAN USING ITS AND MATK MARKERS

Shyryn Almerekova 1,2, S. Abugalieva 1,2, R. Kaparbay 1, A. Ivaschenko 3, A. Myrzagaliyeva4

1 Institute of Plant Biology and Biotechnology, Almaty, Kazakhstan

2 Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Almaty, Kazakhstan

3 Ile-Alatau National Nature Reserve, Almaty region, Kazakhstan

4 S.Amanzholov East Kazakhstan State University, Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan

16

GENOTYPING BY SEQUENCING OF AEGILOPS TAUSCHII POPULATIONS FROM AZERBAIJAN AND GEORGIA

Mehraj Abbasov1, Tsuyoshi Tanaka2, John Raupp3, Zeynal Akparov1, Naib Aminov1, David Bedoshvili4, Sevda Babayeva1, 1Vusala Izzatullayeva,  1Khanbala Rustamov,

1Elchin Hajiyev, 3Bikram Gill

1Genetic Resources Institute of ANAS, Baku, Azerbaijan, e-mail: mehraj_genetic@yahoo.com

2Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Japan

3Department of Plant Pathology, Kansas State University, KS, USA

4Agricultural University of Georgia, Tbilisi,  Georgia

 

Top (POSTER SESSION)

Section “Modern plant breeding: problems and achievements”

 

1

SCREENING OF SPRING BREAD WHEAT VARIETIES  IN NORTHERN KAZAKHSTAN

Adylkhan T. Babkenov, S. A. Babkenova, E. K. Kairzhanov

A. I. Barayev Scientific and Production Center of Grain Farming, v. Shortandy-1, Kazakhstan

2

BREEDING COMPETITIVE VARIETIES OF GRAIN SORGHUM IN THE LOWER VOLGA REGION

Elena A. Vertikova, E. V. Morozov

N. I. Vavilov Saratov State Agrarian University, Saratov, Russia

3

USEFUL GENES PRESERVED IN THE PETERHOF GENETIC COLLECTION OF RYE

Anatoliy V.Voylokov1, S. P.Sosnikhina2, N. D.Tikhenko1, N. V.Tsvetkova1,2, V. G. Smirnov2

1St.Petersburg branch of the Vavilov Institute of General Genetics RAS, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia

4

AGRICULTURAL AND BIOLOGICAL EVALUATION OF RED CURRANT VARIETIES IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF THE RUSSIAN NORTH-WEST

Tatiana A. Golod1, G. P. Atroschenko 2

1 VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 Saint Petersburg State Agricultural University, Saint Petersburg, Russia

5

EVALUATING VARIETIES OF VARIABLE ALFALFA (MEDICAGO × VARIA MARTYN) IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF YAKUTIA

Anna G. Emelyanova, A. Z. Platonova, N. N. Gabysheva

M. G. Safronov Yakut Research Institute of Agriculture, Yakutsk, Russia

6

USING POTATO GENETIC RESOURCES IN BREEDING FOR EARLINESS

IN THE ARCTIC ENVIRONMENTS

Tatiana E. Zhigadlo, S. V. Abakshina

Polar experimental station of VIR, Murmansk region, Russia

7

PRIORITY TRENDS IN THE BREEDING OF DOMESTIC STONE FRUIT CROP VARIETIES

Rimma Sh. Zaremuk

North-Caucasian Zonal Research Institute of Horticulture and Viticulture,  Krasnodar, Russia

8

PROBLEMS OF WINTER BREAD WHEAT BREEDING IN THE MIDDLE URALS

Nina L. Zobnina

Ural Research Institute of Agriculture, Ekaterinburg, Russia

9

REDIPLOID MULTI-EAR MAIZE LINES

Zhanet O. Kanukova¹, E. B. Khatefov²

¹ Kabardino-Balkar Reasearch Agricultural Institute, Nalchik, Russia

² VIR, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

10

ANALYSIS OF THE RESULTS OF PHENOLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS OVER THE TURNIP COLLECTION, BRASSICA RAPA L. SUBSP. RAPA

Dmitriy L. Kornyukhin

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

11

BREEDING AND GENETIC POTENTIAL OF INTERSPECIFIC POTATO HYBRIDS AND THEIR BACKCROSSES

Natalia V. Kravchenko, A. A. Podhaietsky

Sumy National Agrarian University, Sumy, Ukraine

12

THE RESULTS OF STUDYING THE COLLECTION MATERIAL OF PEAS IN THE MIDDLE URALS

Lyubov I. Lihacheva, V. S. Gimaletdinova

Krasnoufimsky breeding center FSBSI Ural Research institute of Agriculture, Sverdlov region, Russia

13

EFFECTIVE SOURCES OF BREEDING TRAITS AND EXPANSION OF THE GENE POOL OF THE SOURCE MATERIAL TO DEVELOP NEW BARLEY VARIETIES IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF THE MIDDLE URALS

Roman A. Maksimov

Krasnoufimsky breeding center FSBSI Ural Research institute of Agriculture, Sverdlov region, Russia

14

SCREENING OF WINTER BREAD WHEAT COLLECTION MATERIAL UNDER VARIOUS MINERAL NUTRITION PATTERNS

Kadyrzhan B. Mukin, S. B. Ramazanova, M. A. Yessimbekova

Kazakh Research Institute of Agriculture and Plant Growing, Almaty, Kazakhstan,

15

USING GENETIC VARIABILITY OF TOMATO (SOLANUM LYCOPERSICUM L.) FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF EFFECTIVE PLANT-MICROBIAL SYSTEMS

Natalia A. Nekrashevich, O .G. Babak, A. V. Kilchevsky

Institute of Genetics and Cytology of NAS of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus

16

USE OF GENETIC RESOURCES FROM VIR’S GLOBAL COLLECTION IN OAT BREEDING IN THE MIDDLE URALS

Lyudmila S. Nikolaeva, V. E. Kardashina

Krasnoufimsky breeding center FSBSI Ural Research institute of Agriculture, Sverdlov region, Russia

17

HIGH MOLECULAR WEIGHT GLUTENIN SUBUNITS IN COMMON WHEAT LINES WITH T. KIHARAE GENETIC MATERIAL

Olga A. Orlovskaya, S. I. Vakula, L. V. Khotyleva, A. V. Kilchevsky

Institute of Genetics and Cytology, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus

18

WORLD’S WHEATS IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF YAKUTIA

Nikolay E. Pavlov

The Yakut State Agricultural Academy, Yakutia, Russia

19

THE RESULTS OF THE EVALUATION OF ECONOMICALLY IMPORTANT TRAITS AND PROPERTIES OF THE OAT COLLECTION ACCESSIONS BY THE METHOD OF MULTIDIMENSIONAL RANKING

Lidia V. Petrova

M. G. Safronov Yakut Research Institute of Agriculture, Yakutsk, Russia

20

THE IMPORTANCE OF VIR’S  COLLECTION AND BREEDING  ACCESSIONS FOR WINTER RYE AND TRITICALE BREEDING IN THE MIDDLE URALS

Galina N. Potapova

Uralsky Research Institute  of Agriculture, Ekaterinburg, Russia

21

NEW PROMISING FORMS OF WINTER HEXAPLOID TRITICALE ADAPTED TO THE ENVIRONMENTS OF LENINGRAD PROVINCE

Valentina P. Pyukkenen, G. I. Pendinen

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia,

22

SOMATIC HYBRIDIZATION IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOURCE MATERIAL FOR BREEDING DISEASE RESISTANT POTATOES

Tamara V. Semanyuk1, I. A. Rodzkina1, D. V.  Bashko1, A. V.  Kandratsiuk 1, V. L. Dubinich1, G. A. Yakovleva2

1Research and Practical Center of National Аcademy of Sciences of Belarus for Potato, Fruit

and Vegetable Growing, Minsk, Belarus

2Belarusian State Medical University, Minsk, Belarus

23

USING THE SPRING RAPESEED COLLECTION IN BREEDING FOR ULTIMATE PRODUCTION OF OLEIC ACID

DmitriyV. Sibirniy, V. I. Gorshkov

All-Russian Research Institute of Rapeseed, Lipetsk, Russia

24

POSSIBILITIES OF ZEIN MARKERS IN MAIZE GENEPOOL ANALYSIS AND IMPROVING MODERN BREEDING AND GENETIC PROGRAMS

Valeria V. Sidorova, Yu. A. Kerv, G. V. Matveeva

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

25

THE ROLE OF THE VIR COLLECTION IN THE FORMATION OF REGIONAL BREEDING COLLECTIONS

Svetlana E. Skatova1, S. P. Martynov2

1Vladimir Research Institute of Agriculture, Suzdal, Russia

2 VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

26

GRAIN PRODUCTIVITY OF OAT VARIETIES FROM THE GLOBAL PLANT DIVERSITY COLLECTION OF VIR

Aleksey A. Startsev, S. V. Svirkova, A. V. Zaushintsena

Kemerovo State University, Kemerovo, Russia

27

UTILIZATION OF THE ICARDA INTERNATIONAL NURSERIES IN CHICKPEA BREEDING FOR PRODUCTIVITY

Raushan J. Taskinbayeva, Sh. O. Bastaubaeva, B. Sh. Alimgazinova, M. A. Yessimbekova

Kazakh Research Institute of Agriculture and Plant Growing, Almaty region, Kazakhstan

28

PRODUCTIVITY OF SPRING TRITICALE ACCESSIONS FROM THE VIR COLLECTION ON SOD-PODZOLIC SOIL IN VLADIMIR PROVINCE

Anatoliy M. Tyslenko, D. V. Zuev

All-Russian Research Institute of Organic Fertilizers and Peat, Vladimir, Russia

29

SOURCE MATERIAL FOR WINTER BREAD WHEAT BREEDING FOR THE CONTENT AND QUALITY OF PROTEIN IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF THE MIDDLE VOLGA

Irina D. Fadeeva, G. N. Valioullina

The Tatar Research Institute of Agriculture, Kazan, Russia

30

ASSESSING SOURCE MATERIAL OF GRAIN FORAGE CROPS TO DEVELOP VARIETIES WITH HIGH PRODUCTIVITY IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF THE NORTHERN TRANS-URALS

Maria N. Fomina, Y. S. Ivanova, О.A. Shabanova

FSBI  RIA Northern Trans-Ural Region, Tyumen, Russia

31

BREEDING OF SPRING WHEAT CULTIVARS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL STABILITY AND GRAIN QUALITY IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF THE DRY STEPPE ZONE

IN WESTERN KAZAKHSTAN

Vladimir I. Tsigankov1-2, I. G. Tsigankov1, Zh. Т. Kalybekova3, N .V. Tsigankova4

1Aktobe Agricultural Research Station LLP

 2Aktobe branch of VIR  Aktobe – St-Petersburg, Kazakhstan-Russia

3K. Zhubanov Аktobe regional State University, Aktobe, Kazakhsta,

 4Мoscow RIA «Nemchinovka»; Moscow region, Russia

32

VALUABLE GENETIC RESOURCES OF OAT (AVENA SATIVA L.) FOR THE BREEDING PROCESS UNDER EXTREMELY DRY CONDITIONS OF KAZAKHSTAN

Marina Y. Tsigankova1-2, V. I. Tsigankov1-2, М. А. Yessimbekova3, Т. S. Shaninov1, А. V. Tsigankov1

1Aktobe Agricultural Research Station LLP

2Aktobe branch of VIR  Aktobe – St-Petersburg, Kazakhstan-Russia,

3Kazakh Research Institute of Farming, Almalybak, Kazakhstan

33

THE COLLECTION OF CEREAL CROP GENETIC RESOURCES AT THE A.I. BARAYEV SCIENTIFIC-PRODUCTION CENTRE OF GRAIN FARMING                                              AND THEIR USE IN BREEDING

Galina I. Shtefan, Zh. A. Kaskarbayev, B. Sh. Alimgazinova

A.I. Barayev Scientific-Production Centre of Grain Farming, Akmola province, Kazakhstan

34

SOUR CHERRY GENETIC DIVERSITY OF THE NORTHWESTERN RUSSIA FOR THE USE IN BREEDING

Anatoliy A. Yushev, S. Yu. Orlova

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

35

RESISTANCE OF SPRING MALTING BARLEY TO THE TOXIC ACTION OF ALUMINUM IONS

Olga V. Yakovleva

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

36

NEW BREEDING LINES OF THE UPYTE EXPERIMENTAL STATION (LITHUANIA) AS SOURCES OF IMPORTANT AGRONOMICAL FEATURES IN FLAX

Andrey V. Pavlov1, N. B. Brach1, Z. Jankauskiene2

1 VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2 Upyte Experimental Station of the Lithuanian Research Centre of Agriculture and Forestry, Upyte, Lithuania

37

YIELD COMPONENTS AND TUBER QUALITY ASSESSMENT IN POTATO HYBRID CLONES

Nadezhda A. Chalaya, T. V. Kirpicheva.

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

38

THE PROBLEMS OF INCREASING SEED PRODUCTIVITY IN ALFALFA

Natalia V. Bashkirova

National University of Life and Environmental Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine

39

ADAPTIVE VARIETIES OF STRAWBERRY IN YAKUTIA

Valentina I. Belevtsova

M. G. Safronov Yakut Research Institute of Agriculture, Yakutsk, Russia

40

PROMISING VARIETIES OF TABLE ROOT CROPS DEVELOPED BY THE HORTICULTURAL INSTITUTE OF BREEDING, AGROTECHNOLOGY AND NURSERIES FOR THE ENVIRONMENTS OF OF THE CENTRAL REGION OF RUSSIA

Aleksandr I. Bokhan, V.E. Yudaeva

All-Russian Horticultural Institute for Breeding, Agrotechnology and Nursery, Moscow, Russia

41

EVALUATION OF LUPINUS ANGUSTIFOLIUS L. ACCESSIONS OF BELARUSIAN BREEDING FROM THE VIR COLLECTION IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF MOSCOW PROVINCE

Elena V. Vlasova, Y. V. Gorbunova

All-Russian Horticultural Institute for Breeding, Agrotechnology and Nursery, Moscow, Russia

42

ADAPTIVE CAPACITY OF SPRING WHEAT ACCESSIONS FROM THE VIR COLLECTION ACCORDING TO YIELD STRUCTURE ELEMENTS IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF THE MIDDLE URALS

Aleksandr V. Vorobiev

Krasnoufimsky Breeding Center of the Ural Research Institute of Agriculture,  Sverdlov region, Russia

43

THE NEW WINTER RYE VARIETY ‘YANTARNAYA’

Konstantin A. Galimov, G. F. Paliy, I. V. Tkchenko

Uralsky Research Institute of Agriculture, Ekaterinburg, Russia

44

FLOWERING AND POLLINATION OF PROMISING BLACK CURRANT SEEDLINGS BRED AT THE I.V. MICHURIN FEDERAL SCIENTIFIC CENTER

Tatiana V. Zhidyokhina

I.V. Michurin Federal Scientific Center, Michurinsk, Russia

45

VIR’S COLLECTION OF SAFFLOWER AS A BASE FOR BREEDING A VARIETY

Еlena V. Kartamysheva 1, T. N. Luchkina 1, V. А. Gavrilova 2

1Don Experimental Station of VNIIMK, Rostov region, Russia

2VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

46

THE COLLECTION ACCESSIONS OF FAR-EAST SPECIES OF ACTINIDIA LINDL AS SOURCES OF ECONOMICALLY VALUABLE TRAITS

Natalia V. Kozak, Z. A. Imamkulova, S. M. Medvedev

All-Russian Horticultural Institute for Breeding, Agrotechnology and Nursery, Moscow, Russia

47

BREEDING AND SEED PRODUCTION OF VEGETABLE CROPS IN THE SOUTH OF KHABAROVSK TERRITORY: PRESENT AND FUTURE

Galina A. Kuzmitskaya

Far Eastern Research Institute of Agriculture, , Khabarovsk, Russia

48

SOURCE MATERIAL IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF POLYCROSS HYBRIDS OF RED CLOVER (TRIFOLIUM PRАTENSE L.)

Tatiana P. Lipovtsyna

Northern Trans-Ural Region, Tyumen, Russia

49

CHARACTERIZATION OF WINTER BREAD WHEAT ACCESSIONS FROM THE VIR COLLECTION ON WINTER-HARDINESS AND SNOW MOLD RESISTANCE IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF VOLGA-VYATKA AND NORTH-WEST REGIONS OF RUSSIA

Natalia S. Lysenko

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

50

DEVELOPMENT OF PERENNIAL LEGUME CULTIVARS IN THE ENVIRONMENTS OF THE ARCTIC BASED ON THE STUDY OF THE VAVILOV INSTITUTE’S COLLECTIONS

Irina V. Mikhailova

Polar Experimental Station of  VIR,  Murmansk region, Russia

51

NEW VARIETY SAMPLES OF FACULTATIVE WHEAT

Isatai A. Nurpeisov

Kazakh Research Institute of Agriculture and Plant growing, Almaty, Kazakhstan

52

ON THE RESULTS OF POTATO BREEDING IN TAJIKISTAN

Kurbonali Partoev, I. Nikhmonov, M. Kurbonov

The Institute of Bbotany, Plant Physiology and Genetics, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

53

THE RESULTS OF FIBER FLAX BREEDING IN TOMSK

Galina A. Popova, G. A. Michkina, N. B. Rogalskaya

Siberian Research Institute of Agriculture and Peat, Tomsk, Russia

54

THE PROSPECTS OF ECONOMICALLY VALUABLE TRAITS AND PROPERTIES OF OLD LANDRACE PLANT GENETIC RESOURCES

Farkhad M. Pulodov

National Republican Centre of Genetic Resources, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

55

CLASSIFICATION OF WHEAT, ITS WILD RELATIVES AND INTROGRESSIVE

FORMS ACCORDING TO THEIR ADAPTABILITY

Timur V.Savin, K. Kozhahmetov, A. I. Abugaliyeva

Kazakh Research Institute of Agriculture and Plant Growing, Almalybak, Kazakhstan

56

SPRING WHEAT BREEDING FOR RESISTANCE TO BIOTIC AND ABIOTIC STRESS FACTORS IN THE ORENBURG CIS-URAL STEPPES   

Тatiana А. Timoshenkova

Orenburg Research Institute of Agriculture, Orenburg, Russia

57

THE GENETIC POTENTIAL OF PRODUCTIVITY IN SPRING BREAD WHEAT

Tatiana V. Shelomentseva, V. V. Novohatin

Research Institute of Agriculture for Northern Trans-Ural Region, Tyumen region, Russia

58

BREEDING AND GENETIC EVALUATION OF THE STRAWBERRY COLLECTION FROM NCRRIHV ACCORDING TO ECONOMIC AND BIOLOGICAL TRAITS

Valentina V. Yakovenko, V. I. Lapshin

North Caucasian Regional Research Institute  of Horticulture and Viticulture, Krasnodar, Russia

59

HOMOLOGS OF THE RFL-PPR GENES IN THE POTATO (SOLANUM TUBEROSUM L.) GENOME

Irina N. Anisimova, N. V. Alpatieva, Yu. I. Karabitsina, V. A. Gavrilova, T. A. Gavrilenko,

E.E. Radchenko

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

60

PHENOLOGY, OVERWINTERING AND YIELD PERFORMANCE OF SWITCHGRASS CULTIVARS GROWN IN LITHUANIA

Egle Norkevičienė

Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Akademija, Lithuania

61

FESTUCA OVINA L.: PROSPECTS OF ITS CULTIVATION IN LITHUANIA

Vaclovas Stukonis

Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Akademija, Lithuania

62

DEPENDENCE OF PRODUCTIVITY ELEMENTS IN SHORT-STALKED LOW-PENTOSAN WINTER RYE ON PHOTOSYNTHETIC SURFACE OF PLANTS

Dmitriy S. Gaidai

VIR, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Top

We look forward to welcoming you in St. Petersburg!